Comment Letter
[…] FINRA's response makes little sense, because it serves only to increase inconsistency, hinder investor protection, and bless the destruction of important documents after the minimum amount of time required under SEC Rules.
     FINRA's stated objective of consistency would be better served by a uniform minimum six-year document retention requirement for all documents related to a customer account. Indeed, under the current regulatory structure, securities firms must already retain certain customer account records for at least six years. 17 C.F.R. § 240.17a-4(c) (regulated broker dealers "shall preserve for a period of not less than six years after the closing of any customer's account . .. records which relate to .. . the opening and maintenance of the account) (emphasis added). Instead, Proposed FINRA Rule 3110 would allow broker/dealers to destroy correspondence and internal communications after only three years.