From: Adam Gana, President
[…] [2] FINRA also incorrectly states in its Proposal that the “current rules and the Proposal impose a regulatory burden for members that is not matched by equivalent requirements in the IA industry.” Pg. 10. This is not true as the duty is exactly the same on the IA side. IA’s have the same duty to reasonably supervise their representatives to prevent them from violating the Exchange Act and other securities statutes. See 15 U.S. Code § 80b-3(e)(6) SEC may sanction any IA that “has willfully aided, abetted, counseled, commanded, induced, or procured the violation by any other person of any provision of the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.], the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.], subchapter I of this chapter, this subchapter, the Commodity Exchange Act [7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.], the rules or regulations under any of such statutes, or the rules of the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board, or has failed reasonably to supervise, with a view to preventing violations of the provisions of such statutes, rules and regulations, another person who commits such a violation, if such other person is subject to his supervision.”