Williams vs. National Western Life Insurance Co, Case No C090436 (July 18, 2022).pdf
[…] Specifically, life insurance agents are defined as life insurance licensees who are authorized to act as a life agent on behalf of a life insurer to transact life insurance business. (Cal. Insurance Code§ 32.) The definition of insurance brokers explicitly excludes persons who transact life insurance. (Cal. Insurance Code§ 33.) Cal. Insurance Code§§ 1704(a) and 1731 provide that a person who is appointed to and who solicits life, health, or disability insurance business on behalf of a variety of different insurance carriers is an agent of each of those carriers. Cal. Insurance Code § 1704.5 provides in relevant part:

[A] licensed life agent may present a proposal for insurance to a prospective policyholder on behalf of a life insurer for which the life agent is not specifically appointed, and may also transmit an application for insurance to that insurer. If a policy of insurance is issued pursuant to that application, the insurer is considered to have authorized the agent to act on its behalf, and the insurer is responsible for all actions of the agent that relate to the application and policy as if the agent had been duly appointed for the insurer.
(Emphasis added)